Commitment to Personal Data Protection

Phoon Huat Pte. Ltd  (“Phoon Huat”), is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA 2012”). This Privacy Policy details the method to use, disclose, and protect the personal information collected by Phoon Huat. By providing your personal data, you consent to our collection, use, disclosure (including transfer) and processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please do not provide any personal data to us if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.

The confidentiality of your personal information is our priority and we will make security arrangements in our best endeavours to ensure that all personal information in our possession or control is kept in a safe and secure manner, and to prevent unauthorized access and use of your personal information.

Types of Information Collected

The following information will be collected when you

a. use services provided by RedManshop.com. including but not limited to “Shop” and booking of “Baking Class”;

b. browse our website, including but not limited to www.redmanshop.com and www.phoonhuat.com;

c. engage with us on our social media, including but not limited to Phoon Huat official Facebook Page, Phoon Huat Official Instagram Account and Phoon Huat Official Youtube Channel;

d. use RedMan mobile applications.

The types of personal information we collect are those which you provide to us, such as your name, phone number, date of birth, identity card number, passport number, gender, bank account or credit card details, and e-mail address.

Information sent by your computer when you access our website, or sent by your mobile device when you use our mobile applications will be automatically collected. This information includes your browser type, IP address, and the pages you visit. This information is collected for analysis and review for the purpose of improving our website, our mobile applications, as well as products and services which we provide. This information will not be used in association with your personal information.

Purposes for Collection, Use and Disclosure

Personal information which you provide to us may be used, disclosed, and/or processed by us, and our related or affiliated co-operatives and organisations to facilitate your transactions with us, as well as to inform you of updates, changes, and developments relating to our products or services, the scope of which may include but is not limited to:

a. administering and maintaining your account with us;

b. processing and fulfilling your order for goods and services purchased from us;

c. verifying and processing payment and/or credit control when you purchase goods and services from us;

d. engaging third party service providers to perform certain aspects of services provided by us;

e. unless you notify us in writing that you do not wish to receive such information, sending you information from time to time through e-mail and post about our products and services, promotions and special offers, upcoming events and other information which may be of interest to you;

f. customer profiling, market analysis, and research to improve our product and service offerings to you;

g. communicating with you on matters relating to your account with us, including administering any membership benefits and entitlements;

h. notifying you about important changes to this Privacy Policy, and to our policies or services which may affect you;

i. responding to queries or feedback from you;

j. enforcing our legal rights and remedies; and

k. for such other purposes as permitted by applicable law or with your consent.

In compliance with the PDPA 2012, we will not send marketing messages to Singapore telephone numbers or Singapore facsimile numbers belonging to you unless you have given us clear and unambiguous consent to do so. If you have previously given us consent, we will continue to send you marketing messages unless you advise us in writing that you wish to withdraw the consent.

Use of Personal Data

With your consensus, we may use your personal data for marketing and promotional purposes, including:

Administration of contests, competitions and marketing campaigns in connection with the products and services offered by us.

a. Communication of advertisements involving details of the products, services, special offers and rewards offered by us (including but not limited to upselling, cross selling and online marketing).

b. Customisation of your online experience according to your chosen interests and preferences and enhance your current and future visits to our website and use of the RedMan app.

c. For leads generation and management for marketing the products and services offered by us.

d. For the purpose of market research and statistical analysis.

e. Inform you of promotions, offers, surveys, events, products and services, which may be of interest to you.

f. Notify and invite you to events and activities organised by Phoon Huat.

g. Process your registration to participate in or attend an event or activity and to communicate with you regarding your attendance at the event or activity.

h. Send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges and festive greetings.

Scope of Data Disclosure

Your personal may be disclosed to the following entities for the purpose of fulfilling products or services that you have purchased from us:

a. Any affiliate, subsidiary or partner of RedMan

b. Our technology, marketing and logistics service providers

c. Credit card and payment processing companies

Transfer of Personal Information Overseas

In order to fulfill a product or service you have purchased from us, we may be required to share your personal information with third parties, some of whom may be located overseas, and as a result, may require us to transfer your personal information overseas. In such event, we will ensure ,prior to transferring your personal information, that the recipient of the personal information is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide the transferred personal information a standard of protection that is at least comparable to the protection under the PDPA 2012.

Linked Sites

Phoon Huat may provide links to other sites, locally and overseas, ("Linked Sites") that may be of relevance and interest to you. Although Phoon Huat will take every possible steps to protect your data, it has no control over, and are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Linked Sites, and you hereby waive any claim against us with respect to the Linked Sites.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

If you have an account with us, you may access or correct your personal information at any time by accessing your account on our website or through the RedMan app.

If you do not have an account with us but would like to request for access or correction of your personal information in our possession or control, please contact us at (+65) 6654 4333 or customerservice@redmanshop.com. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee in order to meet your request for access to personal information.

Contact Us

If you have any comments or enquiries about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to report any violations of this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer referencing ‘Privacy Policy for RedManShop.com:

If by post:

Data Protection Officer Phoon Huat Pte. Ltd.

231A Pandan Loop, Singapore 128419

If by email:

dpo@redmanshop.com

Updates to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Privacy Policy will govern our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be reflected here. You are encouraged to visit this Privacy Policy regularly.

Last Updated on 17th Jan 2020